Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Salesforce Revenue Cloud vs ZoomInfo Sales: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 11 companies have people who reviewed both Salesforce Revenue Cloud and ZoomInfo Sales: 5% of the 218 companies whose people reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud, and 2% of the 451 that reviewed ZoomInfo Sales.

How many companies evaluated both

Salesforce Revenue Cloud only
207
companies
Both
11
companies
ZoomInfo Sales only
440
companies

Only 11 companies evaluated both Salesforce Revenue Cloud and ZoomInfo Sales, suggesting that most buyers in this category focus their review process on a single solution. The limited overlap indicates these products tend to serve different buyer priorities or evaluation strategies.

Who reviews each, by team

Salesforce Revenue Cloud and ZoomInfo Sales, in contacts
Salesforce Revenue CloudZoomInfo Sales
Sales5322%20343%
Marketing136%276%
Engineering & IT5523%388%
Operations & Finance2812%347%
Consulting & Analysis2812%408%
Leadership3515%8017%
Other2410%5211%

Salesforce Revenue Cloud draws heavily from Engineering & IT (55 reviewers) and Sales (53), while ZoomInfo Sales attracts a broader set of evaluators, with particularly strong interest from Sales (203) and Leadership (80) teams.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 207 companies that reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud but not ZoomInfo Sales

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 440 that reviewed ZoomInfo Sales but not Salesforce Revenue Cloud →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies looked at only one of these products?
207 companies reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud without evaluating ZoomInfo Sales, while 440 companies reviewed ZoomInfo Sales without looking at Salesforce Revenue Cloud.
Which product drew more total company evaluations?
451 companies reviewed ZoomInfo Sales compared to 218 companies that reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud.
Do Operations & Finance teams evaluate these products equally?
Operations & Finance reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud 28 times and ZoomInfo Sales 34 times, showing similar engagement levels from this function.

Keep reading

All comparisons