Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Outreach vs Warmly: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 39 companies have people who reviewed both Outreach and Warmly: 13% of the 303 companies whose people reviewed Outreach, and 2% of the 2,257 that reviewed Warmly.

How many companies evaluated both

Outreach only
264
companies
Both
39
companies
Warmly only
2,218
companies

Only 39 companies evaluated both Outreach and Warmly, suggesting limited direct comparison between them in purchase decisions. Despite their shared sales enablement category, 264 companies reviewed Outreach alone and 2,218 companies reviewed Warmly alone, indicating they may serve different buyer needs or market segments.

Who reviews each, by team

Outreach and Warmly, in contacts
OutreachWarmly
Sales15547%2,70941%
Marketing196%1,14617%
Engineering & IT247%3716%
Operations & Finance227%75912%
Consulting & Analysis165%4787%
Leadership6219%87213%
Other3310%2173%

Sales teams dominate reviews of both products, but their relative engagement differs significantly. Warmly attracted substantially more reviewers across all functions, particularly in Sales and Marketing, while Outreach's evaluation base was smaller but proportionally weighted toward Sales and Leadership.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 264 companies that reviewed Outreach but not Warmly

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,218 that reviewed Warmly but not Outreach →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of Outreach reviewers also looked at Warmly?
Only 13% of companies that reviewed Outreach also evaluated Warmly, indicating that most buyers exploring Outreach did not compare it directly to Warmly.
Which teams reviewed each product most?
Sales teams led evaluations of both: 155 reviewers for Outreach and 2,709 for Warmly. However, Warmly also drew significant attention from Marketing (1,146 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (759 reviewers), while Outreach's secondary reviewers came mainly from Leadership (62 reviewers).
How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
264 companies evaluated Outreach exclusively, while 2,218 companies reviewed only Warmly, underscoring the limited overlap between their buyer bases.

Keep reading

All comparisons