Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Gong vs Warmly: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 46 companies have people who reviewed both Gong and Warmly: 14% of the 320 companies whose people reviewed Gong, and 2% of the 2,257 that reviewed Warmly.

How many companies evaluated both

Gong only
274
companies
Both
46
companies
Warmly only
2,211
companies

Only 46 companies reviewed both Gong and Warmly, reflecting limited overlap between their evaluator bases. This suggests the two products attract distinct buyer populations, with few organizations conducting direct side-by-side assessments.

Who reviews each, by team

Gong and Warmly, in contacts
GongWarmly
Sales18347%2,70941%
Marketing123%1,14617%
Engineering & IT277%3716%
Operations & Finance4411%75912%
Consulting & Analysis226%4787%
Leadership6216%87213%
Other369%2173%

Gong's reviewers skew heavily toward Sales and Leadership roles, while Warmly draws a broader cross-functional group. Warmly's evaluation base includes substantially more reviewers from Marketing, Engineering & IT, and Operations & Finance, indicating wider organizational scrutiny.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 274 companies that reviewed Gong but not Warmly

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,211 that reviewed Warmly but not Gong →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated Gong but not Warmly?
274 companies reviewed Gong without reviewing Warmly.
What share of Gong's evaluators also looked at Warmly?
14% of companies that reviewed Gong also reviewed Warmly.
Which roles review Warmly more than Gong?
Warmly attracted more reviewers in Marketing (1,146 vs 12), Engineering & IT (371 vs 27), and Operations & Finance (759 vs 44).

Keep reading

All comparisons