Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Salesloft vs Warmly: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 37 companies have people who reviewed both Salesloft and Warmly: 12% of the 312 companies whose people reviewed Salesloft, and 2% of the 2,257 that reviewed Warmly.

How many companies evaluated both

Salesloft only
275
companies
Both
37
companies
Warmly only
2,220
companies

Only 37 companies evaluated both Salesloft and Warmly, despite their shared category. This narrow overlap suggests that buyers typically audition one platform or the other, rather than running side-by-side trials of these sales enablement tools.

Who reviews each, by team

Salesloft and Warmly, in contacts
SalesloftWarmly
Sales17050%2,70941%
Marketing237%1,14617%
Engineering & IT247%3716%
Operations & Finance144%75912%
Consulting & Analysis309%4787%
Leadership5616%87213%
Other257%2173%

Salesloft's reviewers skew toward Sales and Leadership roles, while Warmly draws evaluation across a broader range of teams. Warmly saw significantly more participation from Marketing, Operations & Finance, and Engineering & IT—functions that play a smaller role in Salesloft reviews.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 275 companies that reviewed Salesloft but not Warmly

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,220 that reviewed Warmly but not Salesloft →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies looked at only one of these tools?
275 companies reviewed Salesloft alone, while 2,220 companies reviewed Warmly alone. The vast majority of evaluators in both cases examined just one platform.
What share of each product's reviewers also looked at the other?
12% of Salesloft's 312 companies also reviewed Warmly. By contrast, only 2% of Warmly's 2,257 companies looked at Salesloft—a difference that reflects the much larger group evaluating Warmly.
Which teams review Warmly more than Salesloft?
Warmly draws 1,146 Marketing reviewers compared to 23 for Salesloft. The gap is similar in Operations & Finance—759 reviewers for Warmly versus 14 for Salesloft—suggesting Warmly appeals to a wider cross-functional evaluation.

Keep reading

All comparisons