Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

LinkedIn Sales Navigator vs Salesforce Revenue Cloud: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 13 companies have people who reviewed both LinkedIn Sales Navigator and Salesforce Revenue Cloud: 4% of the 359 companies whose people reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator, and 6% of the 218 that reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud.

How many companies evaluated both

LinkedIn Sales Navigator only
346
companies
Both
13
companies
Salesforce Revenue Cloud only
205
companies

Only 13 companies evaluated both LinkedIn Sales Navigator and Salesforce Revenue Cloud, suggesting limited direct comparison between the two products. The low overlap indicates that most evaluators are assessing these tools within separate buying contexts rather than as alternatives to each other.

Who reviews each, by team

LinkedIn Sales Navigator and Salesforce Revenue Cloud, in contacts
LinkedIn Sales NavigatorSalesforce Revenue Cloud
Sales16644%5322%
Marketing174%136%
Engineering & IT3910%5523%
Operations & Finance205%2812%
Consulting & Analysis4111%2812%
Leadership5314%3515%
Other4211%2410%

Sales teams dominate reviews of LinkedIn Sales Navigator, accounting for 166 of its reviewers, while Salesforce Revenue Cloud drew more balanced evaluation across Sales (53), Engineering & IT (55), and Operations & Finance (28).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 346 companies that reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator but not Salesforce Revenue Cloud

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 205 that reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud but not LinkedIn Sales Navigator →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate these two products together?
13 companies reviewed both products. Among the 359 companies that evaluated LinkedIn Sales Navigator, only 4% also looked at Salesforce Revenue Cloud, indicating these products are usually considered separately.
Which companies review only one product, not the other?
346 companies evaluated LinkedIn Sales Navigator exclusively, while 205 companies reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud without also assessing LinkedIn Sales Navigator.
Which teams review Salesforce Revenue Cloud more than LinkedIn Sales Navigator?
Engineering & IT teams reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud (55 reviewers) at significantly higher rates than LinkedIn Sales Navigator (39 reviewers). Operations & Finance also showed greater engagement with Salesforce Revenue Cloud (28 versus 20).

Keep reading

All comparisons