Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Gong vs LinkedIn Sales Navigator: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 23 companies have people who reviewed both Gong and LinkedIn Sales Navigator: 7% of the 320 companies whose people reviewed Gong, and 6% of the 359 that reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator.

How many companies evaluated both

Gong only
297
companies
Both
23
companies
LinkedIn Sales Navigator only
336
companies

Only 23 companies evaluated both Gong and LinkedIn Sales Navigator, suggesting that most buyers in this category assess them separately rather than as direct alternatives. Gong drew review interest from 320 companies total, while LinkedIn Sales Navigator reached 359 companies, with limited overlap between their evaluator bases.

Who reviews each, by team

Gong and LinkedIn Sales Navigator, in contacts
GongLinkedIn Sales Navigator
Sales18347%16644%
Marketing123%174%
Engineering & IT277%3910%
Operations & Finance4411%205%
Consulting & Analysis226%4111%
Leadership6216%5314%
Other369%4211%

Sales teams dominate reviews for both products, but the composition of other reviewers differs. Gong attracted stronger engagement from Leadership (62 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (44), while LinkedIn Sales Navigator saw more participation from Consulting & Analysis (41) and Engineering & IT (39).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 297 companies that reviewed Gong but not LinkedIn Sales Navigator

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 336 that reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator but not Gong →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Gong and LinkedIn Sales Navigator together?
Only 23 companies reviewed both products. Among Gong reviewers, just 7% also evaluated LinkedIn Sales Navigator, and among LinkedIn Sales Navigator reviewers, 6% also evaluated Gong.
How many companies reviewed only Gong?
297 companies reviewed Gong but not LinkedIn Sales Navigator.
How many companies reviewed only LinkedIn Sales Navigator?
336 companies reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator but not Gong.

Keep reading

All comparisons