Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Apollo.io vs LinkedIn Sales Navigator: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 17 companies have people who reviewed both Apollo.io and LinkedIn Sales Navigator: 6% of the 281 companies whose people reviewed Apollo.io, and 5% of the 359 that reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator.

How many companies evaluated both

Apollo.io only
264
companies
Both
17
companies
LinkedIn Sales Navigator only
342
companies

17 companies evaluated both Apollo.io and LinkedIn Sales Navigator, suggesting limited overlap in how buyers approach these two tools. With 6% of Apollo.io reviewers also assessing LinkedIn Sales Navigator, and 5% of LinkedIn Sales Navigator reviewers doing the same with Apollo.io, most evaluation teams treat them as separate category decisions.

Who reviews each, by team

Apollo.io and LinkedIn Sales Navigator, in contacts
Apollo.ioLinkedIn Sales Navigator
Sales8127%16644%
Marketing248%174%
Engineering & IT217%3910%
Operations & Finance3010%205%
Consulting & Analysis4013%4111%
Leadership3411%5314%
Other7424%4211%

Apollo.io draws evaluation interest across Consulting & Analysis (40 reviewers) and Leadership (34), while LinkedIn Sales Navigator concentrates heavily in Sales (166 reviewers). Engineering & IT involvement is notably higher for LinkedIn Sales Navigator (39 vs 21), while Apollo.io sees more Operations & Finance input (30 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 264 companies that reviewed Apollo.io but not LinkedIn Sales Navigator

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 342 that reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator but not Apollo.io →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Apollo.io?
264 companies evaluated Apollo.io without reviewing LinkedIn Sales Navigator.
How many companies reviewed only LinkedIn Sales Navigator?
342 companies evaluated LinkedIn Sales Navigator without reviewing Apollo.io.
Which product gets more Sales team involvement?
LinkedIn Sales Navigator had 166 Sales team reviewers compared to 81 for Apollo.io.

Keep reading

All comparisons