Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Outreach vs Salesforce Revenue Cloud: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 11 companies have people who reviewed both Outreach and Salesforce Revenue Cloud: 4% of the 303 companies whose people reviewed Outreach, and 5% of the 218 that reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud.

How many companies evaluated both

Outreach only
292
companies
Both
11
companies
Salesforce Revenue Cloud only
207
companies

Only 11 companies evaluated both Outreach and Salesforce Revenue Cloud, suggesting that most buyers in this comparison pursue one product or the other rather than weigh them side by side. Outreach drew reviews from 303 companies overall, while Salesforce Revenue Cloud reached 218 companies.

Who reviews each, by team

Outreach and Salesforce Revenue Cloud, in contacts
OutreachSalesforce Revenue Cloud
Sales15547%5322%
Marketing196%136%
Engineering & IT247%5523%
Operations & Finance227%2812%
Consulting & Analysis165%2812%
Leadership6219%3515%
Other3310%2410%

Sales teams dominated Outreach reviews with 155 reviewers, whereas Salesforce Revenue Cloud's reviewers split more evenly between Sales (53 reviewers) and Engineering & IT (55 reviewers). Leadership engagement was stronger for Outreach (62 reviewers versus 35 for Salesforce Revenue Cloud).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 292 companies that reviewed Outreach but not Salesforce Revenue Cloud

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 207 that reviewed Salesforce Revenue Cloud but not Outreach →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies usually evaluate both products together?
11 companies reviewed both, which represents 4% of Outreach's evaluating companies and 5% of Salesforce Revenue Cloud's. Most companies in this category evaluated only one.
How many companies looked at Outreach alone?
292 companies reviewed Outreach but not Salesforce Revenue Cloud.
Which product drew more Engineering & IT involvement?
Salesforce Revenue Cloud had 55 Engineering & IT reviewers compared to 24 for Outreach, suggesting greater technical evaluation of the Salesforce product.

Keep reading

All comparisons