Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Groove vs LinkedIn Sales Navigator: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 12 companies have people who reviewed both Groove and LinkedIn Sales Navigator: 5% of the 232 companies whose people reviewed Groove, and 3% of the 359 that reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator.

How many companies evaluated both

Groove only
220
companies
Both
12
companies
LinkedIn Sales Navigator only
347
companies

Only 12 companies evaluated both Groove and LinkedIn Sales Navigator, suggesting that buyers in this category rarely compare them directly. Groove draws reviewers from 232 companies overall, while LinkedIn Sales Navigator is reviewed by 359 companies—a notably larger audience.

Who reviews each, by team

Groove and LinkedIn Sales Navigator, in contacts
GrooveLinkedIn Sales Navigator
Sales13940%16644%
Marketing216%174%
Engineering & IT247%3910%
Operations & Finance5416%205%
Consulting & Analysis329%4111%
Leadership4714%5314%
Other288%4211%

Groove's reviewers span broadly across teams, with particular strength in Sales (139 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (54). LinkedIn Sales Navigator attracts more reviewers from Sales (166) and Leadership (53), while fewer come from Operations & Finance (20).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 220 companies that reviewed Groove but not LinkedIn Sales Navigator

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 347 that reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator but not Groove →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies looked at only Groove or only LinkedIn Sales Navigator?
220 companies reviewed Groove without evaluating LinkedIn Sales Navigator, while 347 companies reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator without looking at Groove.
Which teams drive most of the review activity for each product?
For Groove, Sales leads with 139 reviewers, followed by Operations & Finance at 54. For LinkedIn Sales Navigator, Sales also dominates with 166 reviewers, but Leadership is the second-largest group at 53 reviewers.
What percentage of each product's reviewers also looked at the other?
5% of Groove's 232 companies also reviewed LinkedIn Sales Navigator, compared to 3% of LinkedIn Sales Navigator's 359 companies reviewing Groove.

Keep reading

All comparisons