Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Groove vs Warmly: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 23 companies have people who reviewed both Groove and Warmly: 10% of the 232 companies whose people reviewed Groove, and 1% of the 2,257 that reviewed Warmly.

How many companies evaluated both

Groove only
209
companies
Both
23
companies
Warmly only
2,234
companies

Only 23 companies evaluated both Groove and Warmly, despite their shared focus on sales enablement. This suggests that buyers typically assess them separately rather than as direct alternatives in the same evaluation cycle.

Who reviews each, by team

Groove and Warmly, in contacts
GrooveWarmly
Sales13940%2,70941%
Marketing216%1,14617%
Engineering & IT247%3716%
Operations & Finance5416%75912%
Consulting & Analysis329%4787%
Leadership4714%87213%
Other288%2173%

Groove reviewers concentrate heavily in Sales (139 of 232), while Warmly draws evaluation across a much broader base, with particular strength in Sales (2,709), Marketing (1,146), and Leadership (872). The two products appear to attract different organizational review patterns.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 209 companies that reviewed Groove but not Warmly

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,234 that reviewed Warmly but not Groove →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Groove?
209 companies evaluated Groove without also reviewing Warmly.
How many companies reviewed only Warmly?
2,234 companies reviewed Warmly without evaluating Groove.
Which teams review Warmly most?
Warmly reviewers span multiple departments, led by Sales with 2,709 reviewers, followed by Marketing with 1,146 and Leadership with 872.

Keep reading

All comparisons