Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Apollo.io vs HubSpot Sales Hub: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 11 companies have people who reviewed both Apollo.io and HubSpot Sales Hub: 4% of the 281 companies whose people reviewed Apollo.io, and 2% of the 631 that reviewed HubSpot Sales Hub.

How many companies evaluated both

Apollo.io only
270
companies
Both
11
companies
HubSpot Sales Hub only
620
companies

Only 11 companies evaluated both Apollo.io and HubSpot Sales Hub, suggesting that most buyers researching sales enablement tools focus on one product at a time. Apollo.io draws repeat interest within its buyer base—4% of companies that reviewed it also looked at other solutions—while HubSpot Sales Hub's reviewers show even narrower focus, with 2% cross-evaluating.

Who reviews each, by team

Apollo.io and HubSpot Sales Hub, in contacts
Apollo.ioHubSpot Sales Hub
Sales8127%17126%
Marketing248%569%
Engineering & IT217%7111%
Operations & Finance3010%355%
Consulting & Analysis4013%558%
Leadership3411%11518%
Other7424%15023%

Apollo.io's reviewers span Consulting & Analysis (40 reviewers) and Sales (81), while HubSpot Sales Hub draws significantly more Leadership involvement (115 reviewers) and broader Engineering & IT participation (71). Both products attract substantial review activity outside these core teams.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 270 companies that reviewed Apollo.io but not HubSpot Sales Hub

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 620 that reviewed HubSpot Sales Hub but not Apollo.io →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Apollo.io and not HubSpot Sales Hub?
270 companies evaluated Apollo.io without reviewing HubSpot Sales Hub.
Which product has more total company reviews?
631 companies reviewed HubSpot Sales Hub, compared to 281 for Apollo.io.
Are there major differences in which departments evaluate these products?
Apollo.io attracts strong review activity from Consulting & Analysis teams (40 reviewers), while HubSpot Sales Hub draws more involvement from Leadership (115 reviewers) and Engineering & IT (71 reviewers).

Keep reading

All comparisons