Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Google Workspace vs ShareFile: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 38 companies have people who reviewed both Google Workspace and ShareFile: 1% of the 4,480 companies whose people reviewed Google Workspace, and 17% of the 229 that reviewed ShareFile.

How many companies evaluated both

Google Workspace only
4,442
companies
Both
38
companies
ShareFile only
191
companies

Only 38 companies evaluated both Google Workspace and ShareFile, representing 1% of Google Workspace reviewers and 17% of ShareFile reviewers. The minimal overlap suggests these products typically appeal to different buyer segments or purchasing criteria.

Who reviews each, by team

Google Workspace and ShareFile, in contacts
Google WorkspaceShareFile
Sales2635%2310%
Marketing4198%125%
Engineering & IT1,33827%4519%
Operations & Finance65913%4419%
Consulting & Analysis56111%3013%
Leadership57411%2711%
Other1,22524%5523%

Google Workspace drew significantly more reviewers from Engineering & IT (1,338 vs 45) and Leadership (574 vs 27), while both products saw similar ratios of reviews from Sales and Operations & Finance teams.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 4,442 companies that reviewed Google Workspace but not ShareFile

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 191 that reviewed ShareFile but not Google Workspace →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one product?
4,442 companies reviewed Google Workspace without evaluating ShareFile, while 191 companies reviewed ShareFile without evaluating Google Workspace.
Which teams reviewed Google Workspace most?
Engineering & IT led with 1,338 reviewers, followed by Other (1,225), Leadership (574), and Operations & Finance (659).
What was the geographic reach of each product's reviewers?
Google Workspace reviewers came from 4,480 companies across 4,480 countries, while ShareFile reviewers represented 229 companies across 229 countries.

Keep reading

All comparisons