Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Box vs ShareFile: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 13 companies have people who reviewed both Box and ShareFile: 2% of the 571 companies whose people reviewed Box, and 6% of the 229 that reviewed ShareFile.

How many companies evaluated both

Box only
558
companies
Both
13
companies
ShareFile only
216
companies

Only 13 companies evaluated both Box and ShareFile, suggesting that most buyers assess these products separately rather than as direct alternatives. Box drew significantly more evaluation activity overall, with 571 companies reviewing it compared to 229 for ShareFile.

Who reviews each, by team

Box and ShareFile, in contacts
BoxShareFile
Sales254%2310%
Marketing467%125%
Engineering & IT13822%4519%
Operations & Finance10116%4419%
Consulting & Analysis9616%3013%
Leadership8714%2711%
Other12420%5523%

Engineering & IT teams led reviews of both products, but Box attracted broader organizational interest. Box saw 46 marketing reviewers and 124 in other roles, while ShareFile's evaluation was more concentrated in Engineering & IT (45 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (44 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 558 companies that reviewed Box but not ShareFile

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 216 that reviewed ShareFile but not Box →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies looked at only one of these products?
558 companies reviewed Box without evaluating ShareFile, while 216 reviewed ShareFile alone. The gap reflects Box's wider reach in the market evaluation stage.
Which teams are most likely to review each product?
For Box, Engineering & IT (138 reviewers) and Leadership (87 reviewers) drove evaluation, with significant participation from Operations & Finance. ShareFile saw Engineering & IT (45) and Operations & Finance (44) as the primary review teams.
What does the overlap tell us about these products?
With only 2% of Box reviewers also looking at ShareFile, and 6% of ShareFile reviewers also evaluating Box, these products are typically evaluated on separate decision tracks rather than as head-to-head choices.

Keep reading

All comparisons