Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Dropbox vs Google Workspace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 614 companies have people who reviewed both Dropbox and Google Workspace: 19% of the 3,192 companies whose people reviewed Dropbox, and 14% of the 4,480 that reviewed Google Workspace.

How many companies evaluated both

Dropbox only
2,578
companies
Both
614
companies
Google Workspace only
3,866
companies

614 companies evaluated both Dropbox and Google Workspace, suggesting that buyers in this category often assess them side by side. Dropbox drew reviews from 3,192 companies overall, while Google Workspace reached 4,480 companies, with 19% of Dropbox reviewers also examining Google Workspace and 14% of Google Workspace reviewers also considering Dropbox.

Who reviews each, by team

Dropbox and Google Workspace, in contacts
DropboxGoogle Workspace
Sales1815%2635%
Marketing2487%4198%
Engineering & IT78122%1,33827%
Operations & Finance46013%65913%
Consulting & Analysis3219%56111%
Leadership47113%57411%
Other1,02929%1,22524%

Engineering & IT teams dominated reviews for both products, though Google Workspace attracted 1,338 Engineering & IT reviewers compared to 781 for Dropbox. Leadership also reviewed both heavily: 471 leaders evaluated Dropbox and 574 evaluated Google Workspace. Sales and Marketing teams showed similar patterns, with Google Workspace drawing slightly larger groups from 419 Marketing reviewers versus 248 for Dropbox.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,578 companies that reviewed Dropbox but not Google Workspace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 3,866 that reviewed Google Workspace but not Dropbox →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed Dropbox but not Google Workspace?
2,578 companies reviewed Dropbox without also reviewing Google Workspace.
How many reviewed Google Workspace but not Dropbox?
3,866 companies reviewed Google Workspace without also reviewing Dropbox.
Which teams reviewed these products most often?
Engineering & IT teams led reviews for both: 781 reviewers evaluated Dropbox and 1,338 evaluated Google Workspace. Operations & Finance also reviewed both, with 460 reviewers for Dropbox and 659 for Google Workspace.

Keep reading

All comparisons