Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Dropbox vs ShareFile: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 26 companies have people who reviewed both Dropbox and ShareFile: 1% of the 3,192 companies whose people reviewed Dropbox, and 11% of the 229 that reviewed ShareFile.

How many companies evaluated both

Dropbox only
3,166
companies
Both
26
companies
ShareFile only
203
companies

26 companies evaluated both Dropbox and ShareFile, representing 1% of Dropbox's reviewer base. This small overlap suggests that buyers evaluating cloud storage solutions tend to focus on one product or the other rather than directly comparing them.

Who reviews each, by team

Dropbox and ShareFile, in contacts
DropboxShareFile
Sales1815%2310%
Marketing2487%125%
Engineering & IT78122%4519%
Operations & Finance46013%4419%
Consulting & Analysis3219%3013%
Leadership47113%2711%
Other1,02929%5523%

Dropbox reviewers span all functions, with particularly strong representation from Engineering & IT, Leadership, and Other departments. ShareFile's evaluation base is smaller across all teams, with Engineering & IT and Operations & Finance showing the most engagement relative to ShareFile's total reviewer count.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 3,166 companies that reviewed Dropbox but not ShareFile

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 203 that reviewed ShareFile but not Dropbox →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Dropbox?
3,166 companies reviewed Dropbox but not ShareFile, indicating a much larger evaluation footprint for Dropbox across the market.
Which teams reviewed ShareFile most often?
ShareFile reviewers came primarily from Engineering & IT with 45 reviewers, followed by Operations & Finance with 44 reviewers.
How do the two products compare in total companies evaluated?
3,192 companies reviewed Dropbox against 229 companies for ShareFile, showing a significant difference in the breadth of evaluation activity.

Keep reading

All comparisons