Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft OneDrive for Business vs ShareFile: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 15 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft OneDrive for Business and ShareFile: 1% of the 1,172 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft OneDrive for Business, and 7% of the 229 that reviewed ShareFile.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft OneDrive for Business only
1,157
companies
Both
15
companies
ShareFile only
214
companies

Only 15 companies evaluated both Microsoft OneDrive for Business and ShareFile, suggesting minimal direct comparison between them. With 1,172 companies reviewing OneDrive for Business and 229 reviewing ShareFile, the two products draw from largely separate buyer populations.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft OneDrive for Business and ShareFile, in contacts
Microsoft OneDrive for BusinessShareFile
Sales514%2310%
Marketing736%125%
Engineering & IT37229%4519%
Operations & Finance21317%4419%
Consulting & Analysis19815%3013%
Leadership16513%2711%
Other21517%5523%

372 people in Engineering & IT led OneDrive for Business reviews, followed by 213 in Operations & Finance and 198 in Consulting & Analysis. ShareFile's reviewers were more evenly distributed across teams, with 55 people in Other roles and 45 in Engineering & IT representing the largest groups.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,157 companies that reviewed Microsoft OneDrive for Business but not ShareFile

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 214 that reviewed ShareFile but not Microsoft OneDrive for Business →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate OneDrive for Business and ShareFile together?
1,157 companies reviewed only Microsoft OneDrive for Business while 214 companies reviewed only ShareFile. The 15 companies that examined both products represent 1% of OneDrive for Business's reviewer base and 7% of ShareFile's, indicating these are generally assessed independently rather than as competing options.
Which roles review ShareFile most often?
55 people in Other roles, 45 in Engineering & IT, and 44 in Operations & Finance made up the majority of ShareFile reviewers.
How many companies reviewed OneDrive for Business across different teams?
372 people in Engineering & IT reviewed OneDrive for Business at the most companies, followed by 213 in Operations & Finance and 165 in Leadership roles.

Keep reading

All comparisons