Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Box vs Google Workspace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 141 companies have people who reviewed both Box and Google Workspace: 25% of the 571 companies whose people reviewed Box, and 3% of the 4,480 that reviewed Google Workspace.

How many companies evaluated both

Box only
430
companies
Both
141
companies
Google Workspace only
4,339
companies

141 companies evaluated both Box and Google Workspace, suggesting limited overlap in their buyer bases. Box attracted 430 companies that did not review Google Workspace, while Google Workspace drew 4,339 companies that skipped Box—a pattern typical of products serving different use cases and buyer priorities.

Who reviews each, by team

Box and Google Workspace, in contacts
BoxGoogle Workspace
Sales254%2635%
Marketing467%4198%
Engineering & IT13822%1,33827%
Operations & Finance10116%65913%
Consulting & Analysis9616%56111%
Leadership8714%57411%
Other12420%1,22524%

Box reviewers concentrated in technical and operations roles: 138 people in Engineering & IT and 101 in Operations & Finance led evaluations. Google Workspace attracted broader participation across 1,338 people in Engineering & IT, 263 in Sales, and 419 in Marketing.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 430 companies that reviewed Box but not Google Workspace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 4,339 that reviewed Google Workspace but not Box →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate Box and Google Workspace together?
Rarely. Only 25% of Box reviewers also looked at Google Workspace, and just 3% of Google Workspace reviewers reviewed Box. The two products draw largely separate audiences.
Which teams drive evaluation of each product?
Box reviews come primarily from 138 people in Engineering & IT, 101 in Operations & Finance, and 96 in Consulting & Analysis. Google Workspace reviews span 1,338 people in Engineering & IT, 659 in Operations & Finance, and 1,225 other roles.
How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
430 companies reviewed only Box, while 4,339 companies reviewed only Google Workspace.

Keep reading

All comparisons