Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Google Workspace vs Microsoft OneDrive for Business: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 275 companies have people who reviewed both Google Workspace and Microsoft OneDrive for Business: 6% of the 4,480 companies whose people reviewed Google Workspace, and 23% of the 1,172 that reviewed Microsoft OneDrive for Business.

How many companies evaluated both

Google Workspace only
4,205
companies
Both
275
companies
Microsoft OneDrive for Business only
897
companies

275 companies evaluated both Google Workspace and Microsoft OneDrive for Business, suggesting some buyers do compare them directly. Google Workspace drew review attention from a substantially larger base of 4,480 companies overall, while 1,172 companies assessed Microsoft OneDrive for Business.

Who reviews each, by team

Google Workspace and Microsoft OneDrive for Business, in contacts
Google WorkspaceMicrosoft OneDrive for Business
Sales2635%514%
Marketing4198%736%
Engineering & IT1,33827%37229%
Operations & Finance65913%21317%
Consulting & Analysis56111%19815%
Leadership57411%16513%
Other1,22524%21517%

Engineering & IT reviewers dominated evaluations of both products, but the composition differed: Google Workspace attracted 1,338 Engineering & IT reviewers alongside significant representation from Leadership (574) and Other roles (1,225), while Microsoft OneDrive for Business saw its Engineering & IT reviewers (372) represent a larger share of total evaluation activity.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 4,205 companies that reviewed Google Workspace but not Microsoft OneDrive for Business

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 897 that reviewed Microsoft OneDrive for Business but not Google Workspace →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate both products together?
6% of Google Workspace reviewers also looked at Microsoft OneDrive for Business, compared to 23% of OneDrive reviewers who evaluated Google Workspace. This suggests side-by-side comparison happens, but remains uncommon for Google Workspace and more frequent for OneDrive.
How many companies reviewed Google Workspace but not Microsoft OneDrive?
4,205 companies evaluated Google Workspace without reviewing Microsoft OneDrive for Business during the same period.
Which teams drove Microsoft OneDrive for Business evaluations?
Engineering & IT led with 372 reviewers, followed by Operations & Finance (213) and Consulting & Analysis (198). Leadership and Marketing participation was lower than in Google Workspace reviews.

Keep reading

All comparisons