Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Calendly vs Warmly: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 16 companies have people who reviewed both Calendly and Warmly: 4% of the 401 companies whose people reviewed Calendly, and 1% of the 2,257 that reviewed Warmly.

How many companies evaluated both

Calendly only
385
companies
Both
16
companies
Warmly only
2,241
companies

Only 16 companies evaluated both Calendly and Warmly, suggesting that buyers rarely compare them directly. Calendly reviewers are far more likely to have looked at Warmly as well (4% of Calendly evaluators), whereas very few Warmly reviewers also assessed Calendly (1%).

Who reviews each, by team

Calendly and Warmly, in contacts
CalendlyWarmly
Sales4310%2,70941%
Marketing338%1,14617%
Engineering & IT5814%3716%
Operations & Finance5012%75912%
Consulting & Analysis5513%4787%
Leadership6315%87213%
Other12028%2173%

Calendly reviewers span relatively evenly across functions, with Leadership (63 reviewers) and Consulting & Analysis (55) most represented. Warmly's reviewers concentrate heavily in Sales (2,709 reviewers) and Marketing (1,146), reflecting its positioning in that area.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 385 companies that reviewed Calendly but not Warmly

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,241 that reviewed Warmly but not Calendly →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Calendly or only Warmly?
385 companies evaluated Calendly without reviewing Warmly, while 2,241 companies reviewed Warmly alone. The gap reflects the different scale and focus of each product's evaluation base.
Which roles tend to evaluate each product?
Calendly draws reviewers from Operations & Finance (50), Engineering & IT (58), and other cross-functional teams. Warmly's reviewers are predominantly from Sales, with substantial participation from Engineering & IT (371) and Operations & Finance (759).
What does the overlap tell us about how buyers evaluate these?
The very low crossover (16 shared evaluators) indicates that companies evaluating Calendly and Warmly are pursuing distinct use cases. Calendly buyers rarely see them as direct alternatives, while Warmly has a much larger independent reviewer base.

Keep reading

All comparisons