Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Calendly vs Gong: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 11 companies have people who reviewed both Calendly and Gong: 3% of the 401 companies whose people reviewed Calendly, and 3% of the 320 that reviewed Gong.

How many companies evaluated both

Calendly only
390
companies
Both
11
companies
Gong only
309
companies

Only 11 companies evaluated both Calendly and Gong, despite their overlap in the sales enablement category. This suggests that buyers typically assess these tools separately rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Calendly and Gong, in contacts
CalendlyGong
Sales4310%18347%
Marketing338%123%
Engineering & IT5814%277%
Operations & Finance5012%4411%
Consulting & Analysis5513%226%
Leadership6315%6216%
Other12028%369%

Gong's reviewers are heavily concentrated in Sales, with 183 of that team evaluating it, while Calendly draws more balanced interest across teams including 63 leadership evaluators and 120 from other departments. Engineering & IT reviewed Calendly at 58 compared to 27 for Gong.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 390 companies that reviewed Calendly but not Gong

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 309 that reviewed Gong but not Calendly →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Calendly?
390 companies evaluated Calendly but not Gong, compared to 309 companies that reviewed only Gong.
Which teams are most involved in evaluating these products?
Calendly's reviews span across multiple teams, with Leadership and Consulting & Analysis each accounting for significant evaluation activity. Gong's evaluation is dominated by Sales, which accounted for 183 of its reviewers.
What percentage of each product's evaluators also looked at the other?
Only 3% of Calendly's 401 reviewing companies also evaluated Gong, and 3% of Gong's 320 reviewing companies also looked at Calendly.

Keep reading

All comparisons