Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Zoom vs Zoom Workplace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 153 companies have people who reviewed both Zoom and Zoom Workplace: 7% of the 2,307 companies whose people reviewed Zoom, and 7% of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace.

How many companies evaluated both

Zoom only
2,154
companies
Both
153
companies
Zoom Workplace only
2,091
companies

Only 153 companies reviewed both Zoom and Zoom Workplace, despite their related positioning. This suggests most buyers evaluate them separately rather than comparing them directly.

Who reviews each, by team

Zoom and Zoom Workplace, in contacts
ZoomZoom Workplace
Sales1285%1646%
Marketing2048%1456%
Engineering & IT71828%72729%
Operations & Finance28111%32813%
Consulting & Analysis29011%32513%
Leadership31212%31112%
Other60424%53421%

Engineering & IT reviewers dominate evaluations of both products. Sales and Marketing show different participation levels: Zoom drew more Marketing reviewers, while Zoom Workplace attracted more Sales reviewers. Leadership engagement was nearly equal across both.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,154 companies that reviewed Zoom but not Zoom Workplace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,091 that reviewed Zoom Workplace but not Zoom →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate Zoom and Zoom Workplace together?
No. Only 153 companies reviewed both products, meaning 7% of Zoom's reviewers also looked at Zoom Workplace. Most evaluation happens in isolation.
Which product did more companies review?
2,307 companies reviewed Zoom, while 2,244 companies reviewed Zoom Workplace. 2,154 companies evaluated Zoom without reviewing Zoom Workplace, and 2,091 companies reviewed Zoom Workplace without looking at Zoom.
How does team participation differ between the two products?
Engineering & IT showed the strongest engagement with both, with 718 reviewers for Zoom and 727 for Zoom Workplace. Consulting & Analysis participation was higher for Zoom Workplace (325 vs 290), while Zoom attracted more Marketing reviewers (204 vs 145).

Keep reading

All comparisons