Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Skype vs Zoom: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 298 companies have people who reviewed both Skype and Zoom: 12% of the 2,476 companies whose people reviewed Skype, and 13% of the 2,307 that reviewed Zoom.

How many companies evaluated both

Skype only
2,178
companies
Both
298
companies
Zoom only
2,009
companies

Only 298 companies evaluated both Skype and Zoom, representing 12% of Skype reviewers and 13% of Zoom reviewers. This limited overlap suggests that most buyers conducted separate evaluations rather than direct comparisons between the two platforms.

Who reviews each, by team

Skype and Zoom, in contacts
SkypeZoom
Sales1104%1285%
Marketing1856%2048%
Engineering & IT90532%71828%
Operations & Finance37513%28111%
Consulting & Analysis36013%29011%
Leadership31511%31212%
Other61722%60424%

Engineering & IT led reviews for both products, but Skype attracted more reviewers from that team than Zoom did. Sales and Marketing participation was similar across both platforms, while Skype drew a slightly larger group from Operations & Finance.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,178 companies that reviewed Skype but not Zoom

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,009 that reviewed Zoom but not Skype →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Skype or only Zoom?
2,178 companies reviewed Skype without evaluating Zoom, while 2,009 companies reviewed Zoom without evaluating Skype. The larger group of Skype-only reviewers suggests some buyers chose to assess it independently.
Which teams reviewed each product most?
Engineering & IT dominated reviews for both, with 905 reviewers for Skype and 718 for Zoom. The second-largest group for Skype was Other departments at 617, while for Zoom it was Sales at 128.
Did Consulting & Analysis teams evaluate these products?
Yes, but at different rates. Consulting & Analysis contributed 360 reviewers to Skype evaluations and 290 to Zoom, indicating both platforms drew assessment from advisory professionals, though more frequently for Skype.

Keep reading

All comparisons