Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Meeting vs Zoom Workplace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 232 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Meeting and Zoom Workplace: 14% of the 1,627 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Meeting, and 10% of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Meeting only
1,395
companies
Both
232
companies
Zoom Workplace only
2,012
companies

232 companies evaluated both GoTo Meeting and Zoom Workplace, suggesting limited direct comparison shopping in this category. GoTo Meeting draws reviewers from 1,627 companies overall, while Zoom Workplace reaches 2,244 companies, indicating different penetration across buyer bases.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Meeting and Zoom Workplace, in contacts
GoTo MeetingZoom Workplace
Sales1398%1646%
Marketing1136%1456%
Engineering & IT46626%72729%
Operations & Finance26815%32813%
Consulting & Analysis23113%32513%
Leadership24814%31112%
Other31518%53421%

Engineering & IT leads reviews for both products, but Zoom Workplace attracts substantially more reviewers from this team than GoTo Meeting. Leadership and Consulting & Analysis teams show more balanced participation across both platforms, though Zoom Workplace draws larger reviewer groups in most functions.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,395 companies that reviewed GoTo Meeting but not Zoom Workplace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,012 that reviewed Zoom Workplace but not GoTo Meeting →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated only GoTo Meeting?
1,395 companies reviewed GoTo Meeting without also evaluating Zoom Workplace, while 2,012 companies reviewed only Zoom Workplace.
What share of GoTo Meeting's reviewers also looked at Zoom Workplace?
Of the companies that reviewed GoTo Meeting, 14% also evaluated Zoom Workplace. By contrast, 10% of Zoom Workplace's reviewing companies also assessed GoTo Meeting.
Which teams review these products differently?
Engineering & IT generated 466 reviews for GoTo Meeting and 727 for Zoom Workplace. Sales teams were more active with GoTo Meeting (139 reviewers) than Zoom Workplace (164 reviewers).

Keep reading

All comparisons