Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Webex Meetings vs Zoom: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 170 companies have people who reviewed both Webex Meetings and Zoom: 12% of the 1,442 companies whose people reviewed Webex Meetings, and 7% of the 2,307 that reviewed Zoom.

How many companies evaluated both

Webex Meetings only
1,272
companies
Both
170
companies
Zoom only
2,137
companies

170 companies evaluated both Webex Meetings and Zoom, suggesting that while some buyers conduct side-by-side comparisons, most evaluate each platform independently. Webex Meetings drew reviews from 1,442 companies across 12% overlap with Zoom evaluators, while Zoom's reviewer base of 2,307 companies showed 7% also assessing Webex Meetings.

Who reviews each, by team

Webex Meetings and Zoom, in contacts
Webex MeetingsZoom
Sales744%1285%
Marketing835%2048%
Engineering & IT63136%71828%
Operations & Finance23713%28111%
Consulting & Analysis30217%29011%
Leadership22413%31212%
Other21712%60424%

Engineering & IT leads review of both products, with 631 reviewers at Webex Meetings and 718 at Zoom. Consulting & Analysis teams reviewed Webex Meetings more heavily at 302 compared to 290 for Zoom, while Zoom attracted stronger interest from Leadership with 312 reviewers versus 224 for Webex Meetings.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,272 companies that reviewed Webex Meetings but not Zoom

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,137 that reviewed Zoom but not Webex Meetings →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Webex Meetings or only Zoom?
1,272 companies reviewed Webex Meetings without evaluating Zoom, while 2,137 companies reviewed Zoom exclusively.
Which teams drive evaluation of each platform?
For Webex Meetings, Engineering & IT accounts for 631 reviewers, followed by Consulting & Analysis at 302. At Zoom, Engineering & IT leads with 718 reviewers, with Other departments contributing 604 reviewers.
What proportion of each product's reviewers also looked at the competitor?
12% of Webex Meetings reviewers also evaluated Zoom, compared to 7% of Zoom reviewers who assessed Webex Meetings.

Keep reading

All comparisons