Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Webex Meetings vs Zoom Workplace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 182 companies have people who reviewed both Webex Meetings and Zoom Workplace: 13% of the 1,442 companies whose people reviewed Webex Meetings, and 8% of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace.

How many companies evaluated both

Webex Meetings only
1,260
companies
Both
182
companies
Zoom Workplace only
2,062
companies

182 companies evaluated both Webex Meetings and Zoom Workplace, suggesting that buyers in this space often compare the two directly. Webex Meetings drew reviewers from 1,442 companies overall, while Zoom Workplace reached 2,244 companies, with 13% of Webex's evaluators also looking at Zoom.

Who reviews each, by team

Webex Meetings and Zoom Workplace, in contacts
Webex MeetingsZoom Workplace
Sales744%1646%
Marketing835%1456%
Engineering & IT63136%72729%
Operations & Finance23713%32813%
Consulting & Analysis30217%32513%
Leadership22413%31112%
Other21712%53421%

Engineering & IT teams dominate reviews of both products, but Zoom Workplace attracted a notably larger group of reviewers in the Other category, while Webex Meetings saw proportionally stronger engagement from Consulting & Analysis teams. Sales and Marketing involvement was modest for both platforms.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,260 companies that reviewed Webex Meetings but not Zoom Workplace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,062 that reviewed Zoom Workplace but not Webex Meetings →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Webex and Zoom together?
182 companies reviewed both products. Of the 1,442 companies that evaluated Webex Meetings, 13% also looked at Zoom Workplace, indicating that some buyers conduct side-by-side comparisons but most evaluate them separately.
Which teams review Webex Meetings most?
Engineering & IT leads with 631 reviewers, followed by 302 reviewers in Consulting & Analysis and 237 reviewers in Operations & Finance. All other teams contributed fewer reviews.
How many companies reviewed only one product?
1,260 companies evaluated Webex Meetings exclusively, while 2,062 companies reviewed only Zoom Workplace. This indicates that a substantial portion of each product's evaluator base does not consider the alternative.

Keep reading

All comparisons