Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Skype vs Zoom Workplace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 330 companies have people who reviewed both Skype and Zoom Workplace: 13% of the 2,476 companies whose people reviewed Skype, and 15% of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace.

How many companies evaluated both

Skype only
2,146
companies
Both
330
companies
Zoom Workplace only
1,914
companies

330 companies evaluated both Skype and Zoom Workplace, suggesting that buyers in this category often assess multiple vendors before deciding. Skype drew reviews from 2,476 companies across 2,476 countries, while Zoom Workplace reached 2,244 companies in 2,244 countries, indicating substantial but distinct evaluation bases.

Who reviews each, by team

Skype and Zoom Workplace, in contacts
SkypeZoom Workplace
Sales1104%1646%
Marketing1856%1456%
Engineering & IT90532%72729%
Operations & Finance37513%32813%
Consulting & Analysis36013%32513%
Leadership31511%31112%
Other61722%53421%

Engineering & IT teams dominated reviews for both products, though Skype had 905 reviewers compared to 727 for Zoom Workplace. Sales and Marketing teams showed different engagement patterns: Skype drew 110 Sales reviewers and 185 Marketing reviewers, while Zoom Workplace attracted 164 Sales and 145 Marketing reviewers.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,146 companies that reviewed Skype but not Zoom Workplace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,914 that reviewed Zoom Workplace but not Skype →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate Skype and Zoom Workplace together?
Of the 2,476 companies that reviewed Skype, 13% also reviewed Zoom Workplace. Of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace, 15% also reviewed Skype. This modest overlap suggests most buyers focus their evaluation on one product or the other.
How many companies reviewed only Skype?
2,146 companies reviewed Skype but not Zoom Workplace, representing the bulk of Skype's evaluation base.
How many companies reviewed only Zoom Workplace?
1,914 companies reviewed Zoom Workplace without evaluating Skype, making up the majority of Zoom Workplace's reviewed companies.

Keep reading

All comparisons