Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Meeting vs Zoom: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 182 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Meeting and Zoom: 11% of the 1,627 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Meeting, and 8% of the 2,307 that reviewed Zoom.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Meeting only
1,445
companies
Both
182
companies
Zoom only
2,125
companies

Only 182 companies evaluated both GoTo Meeting and Zoom, suggesting these products typically serve different buyer needs or go-to-market strategies. With 11% of GoTo Meeting's reviewers also evaluating Zoom compared to 8% of Zoom's reviewers doing the same, the two platforms draw from partly distinct buyer pools.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Meeting and Zoom, in contacts
GoTo MeetingZoom
Sales1398%1285%
Marketing1136%2048%
Engineering & IT46626%71828%
Operations & Finance26815%28111%
Consulting & Analysis23113%29011%
Leadership24814%31212%
Other31518%60424%

GoTo Meeting's reviewers lean toward Engineering & IT with 466 people in that function, while Zoom's Engineering & IT reviewers number 718 people. Leadership evaluated both widely, with 248 people at GoTo Meeting and 312 people at Zoom.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,445 companies that reviewed GoTo Meeting but not Zoom

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,125 that reviewed Zoom but not GoTo Meeting →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only GoTo Meeting or only Zoom?
1,445 companies reviewed GoTo Meeting but not Zoom, while 2,125 companies reviewed Zoom but not GoTo Meeting.
Which product drew more Sales team reviewers?
139 Sales reviewers evaluated GoTo Meeting and 128 Sales reviewers evaluated Zoom.
Did Marketing evaluate these products equally?
113 Marketing people reviewed GoTo Meeting compared to 204 Marketing people who reviewed Zoom.

Keep reading

All comparisons