Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Zoho Meeting vs Zoom Workplace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 11 companies have people who reviewed both Zoho Meeting and Zoom Workplace: 6% of the 198 companies whose people reviewed Zoho Meeting, and 0% of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace.

How many companies evaluated both

Zoho Meeting only
187
companies
Both
11
companies
Zoom Workplace only
2,233
companies

Only 11 companies reviewed both Zoho Meeting and Zoom Workplace, suggesting that most buyers evaluate them separately rather than as direct alternatives. The 187 companies that reviewed Zoho Meeting alone and the 2,233 companies that evaluated Zoom Workplace alone indicate distinct buyer audiences for each platform.

Who reviews each, by team

Zoho Meeting and Zoom Workplace, in contacts
Zoho MeetingZoom Workplace
Sales94%1646%
Marketing199%1456%
Engineering & IT3517%72729%
Operations & Finance126%32813%
Consulting & Analysis3215%32513%
Leadership2311%31112%
Other7838%53421%

35 engineering and IT reviewers and 32 consulting and analysis professionals led Zoho Meeting evaluations, while Zoom Workplace attracted a broader range of reviewers across 727 engineering and IT, 328 operations and finance, and 325 consulting and analysis roles.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 187 companies that reviewed Zoho Meeting but not Zoom Workplace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,233 that reviewed Zoom Workplace but not Zoho Meeting →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of Zoho Meeting reviewers also evaluated Zoom Workplace?
Only 6% of companies that reviewed Zoho Meeting also reviewed Zoom Workplace, meaning 187 companies assessed Zoho Meeting without evaluating Zoom Workplace.
Which teams most frequently reviewed each product?
At Zoho Meeting, 35 engineering and IT staff and 32 consulting and analysis professionals were the primary reviewers. At Zoom Workplace, 727 engineering and IT reviewers dominated, followed by 328 operations and finance and 325 consulting and analysis teams.
How many companies reviewed only one of these two products?
187 companies reviewed only Zoho Meeting, while 2,233 companies reviewed only Zoom Workplace.

Keep reading

All comparisons