Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Google Meet vs Zoom Workplace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 41 companies have people who reviewed both Google Meet and Zoom Workplace: 10% of the 410 companies whose people reviewed Google Meet, and 2% of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace.

How many companies evaluated both

Google Meet only
369
companies
Both
41
companies
Zoom Workplace only
2,203
companies

Only 41 companies evaluated both Google Meet and Zoom Workplace, suggesting limited head-to-head comparison in most buying processes. Google Meet attracts evaluation from a narrower set of organizations, with just 10% of its reviewers also examining Zoom Workplace.

Who reviews each, by team

Google Meet and Zoom Workplace, in contacts
Google MeetZoom Workplace
Sales235%1646%
Marketing225%1456%
Engineering & IT17036%72729%
Operations & Finance7315%32813%
Consulting & Analysis6914%32513%
Leadership347%31112%
Other8618%53421%

Engineering & IT dominates reviews for both products, but Zoom Workplace draws significantly more attention from Sales, Marketing, Operations & Finance, and Leadership teams. Google Meet's reviewer base is concentrated in Engineering & IT (170 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (73 reviewers), while Zoom Workplace shows broader organizational engagement across all functions.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 369 companies that reviewed Google Meet but not Zoom Workplace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,203 that reviewed Zoom Workplace but not Google Meet →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated only Google Meet?
369 companies reviewed Google Meet but not Zoom Workplace, indicating a distinct evaluation audience for each platform.
Which product reaches more companies overall?
Zoom Workplace was reviewed by 2,244 companies compared to 410 for Google Meet, reflecting different market penetration levels.
Do Sales teams evaluate these products equally?
Zoom Workplace attracted 164 Sales team reviewers while Google Meet had 23, showing markedly different levels of sales team engagement.

Keep reading

All comparisons