Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Webex App vs Zoom Workplace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 147 companies have people who reviewed both Webex App and Zoom Workplace: 14% of the 1,058 companies whose people reviewed Webex App, and 7% of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace.

How many companies evaluated both

Webex App only
911
companies
Both
147
companies
Zoom Workplace only
2,097
companies

147 companies evaluated both Webex App and Zoom Workplace, suggesting that buyers in this category often compare them directly. Webex App reviewers show higher overlap: 14% of its 1,058 evaluating companies also looked at Zoom Workplace, while only 7% of Zoom Workplace's 2,244 companies reviewed Webex App.

Who reviews each, by team

Webex App and Zoom Workplace, in contacts
Webex AppZoom Workplace
Sales564%1646%
Marketing474%1456%
Engineering & IT54942%72729%
Operations & Finance17914%32813%
Consulting & Analysis22417%32513%
Leadership1088%31112%
Other13911%53421%

Engineering & IT drove most reviews for both products. Webex App saw 549 Engineering & IT reviewers and 224 from Consulting & Analysis, while Zoom Workplace attracted 727 Engineering & IT reviewers and 534 from Other departments, reflecting broader organizational engagement.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 911 companies that reviewed Webex App but not Zoom Workplace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,097 that reviewed Zoom Workplace but not Webex App →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate both products?
147 companies reviewed both Webex App and Zoom Workplace. Among Webex App evaluators, 14% also assessed Zoom Workplace. Among Zoom Workplace evaluators, 7% also assessed Webex App.
How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
911 companies reviewed Webex App without reviewing Zoom Workplace. 2,097 companies reviewed Zoom Workplace without reviewing Webex App.
Which teams reviewed each product?
Webex App reviewers included 549 from Engineering & IT, 224 from Consulting & Analysis, and 179 from Operations & Finance. Zoom Workplace reviewers included 727 from Engineering & IT, 534 from Other departments, and 328 from Operations & Finance.

Keep reading

All comparisons