Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Zoho Meeting vs Zoom: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 11 companies have people who reviewed both Zoho Meeting and Zoom: 6% of the 198 companies whose people reviewed Zoho Meeting, and 0% of the 2,307 that reviewed Zoom.

How many companies evaluated both

Zoho Meeting only
187
companies
Both
11
companies
Zoom only
2,296
companies

Only 11 companies evaluated both Zoho Meeting and Zoom, despite Zoom's much larger reviewer base. This suggests that most organizations assess these products separately rather than as direct alternatives in their decision process.

Who reviews each, by team

Zoho Meeting and Zoom, in contacts
Zoho MeetingZoom
Sales94%1285%
Marketing199%2048%
Engineering & IT3517%71828%
Operations & Finance126%28111%
Consulting & Analysis3215%29011%
Leadership2311%31212%
Other7838%60424%

Engineering & IT leads reviews for both products, but Zoom draws significantly broader evaluation across all teams. Zoho Meeting's reviewers concentrate in Consulting & Analysis (32 reviewers) and Other roles (78), while Zoom sees larger teams across Sales, Marketing, Leadership, and Operations & Finance.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 187 companies that reviewed Zoho Meeting but not Zoom

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,296 that reviewed Zoom but not Zoho Meeting →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies looked at only one of these products?
187 companies reviewed Zoho Meeting but not Zoom, while 2,296 companies reviewed Zoom but not Zoho Meeting.
Which product reached more reviewers overall?
Zoom was reviewed by 2,307 companies across 187 countries, compared to 198 companies in 187 countries for Zoho Meeting.
Do the two products attract the same buyer roles?
Both products saw strong Engineering & IT participation, but Zoom's reviewer base spans more evenly across departments. Zoho Meeting drew particular interest from Consulting & Analysis roles (32 reviewers), while Zoom had stronger representation in Leadership (312 reviewers) and Marketing (204 reviewers).

Keep reading

All comparisons