Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Skype for Business vs Zoom: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 53 companies have people who reviewed both Skype for Business and Zoom: 17% of the 314 companies whose people reviewed Skype for Business, and 2% of the 2,307 that reviewed Zoom.

How many companies evaluated both

Skype for Business only
261
companies
Both
53
companies
Zoom only
2,254
companies

53 companies evaluated both Skype for Business and Zoom, a small fraction of the total buyer base for either platform. The minimal overlap suggests that companies typically standardize on one video conferencing solution rather than maintaining parallel evaluations of both.

Who reviews each, by team

Skype for Business and Zoom, in contacts
Skype for BusinessZoom
Sales154%1285%
Marketing268%2048%
Engineering & IT10431%71828%
Operations & Finance5817%28111%
Consulting & Analysis4513%29011%
Leadership237%31212%
Other6519%60424%

Zoom's reviewer base is substantially larger across all departments. Engineering & IT reviewers dominate evaluations of both products: 104 engineers and IT staff reviewed Skype for Business, while 718 reviewed Zoom. Leadership and Marketing also show notable differences, with 312 leaders and 204 marketing professionals reviewing Zoom compared to smaller numbers in those functions for Skype for Business.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 261 companies that reviewed Skype for Business but not Zoom

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,254 that reviewed Zoom but not Skype for Business →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies looked at only one of these two products?
261 companies reviewed Skype for Business but not Zoom, while 2,254 companies reviewed Zoom but not Skype for Business.
What share of Skype for Business reviewers also looked at Zoom?
17% of the companies that evaluated Skype for Business also evaluated Zoom.
Which teams drove reviews of each product?
For Skype for Business, 104 people in Engineering & IT led reviews, followed by 58 in Operations & Finance and 45 in Consulting & Analysis. For Zoom, 718 people in Engineering & IT, 312 in Leadership, and 204 in Marketing were the primary reviewers.

Keep reading

All comparisons