Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Webex App vs Zoom: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 117 companies have people who reviewed both Webex App and Zoom: 11% of the 1,058 companies whose people reviewed Webex App, and 5% of the 2,307 that reviewed Zoom.

How many companies evaluated both

Webex App only
941
companies
Both
117
companies
Zoom only
2,190
companies

117 companies evaluated both Webex App and Zoom, suggesting that while these products operate in the same category, most buyers assess them separately rather than as direct alternatives. Webex App's evaluation base is notably smaller, with 11% of its reviewing companies also examining Zoom, compared to 5% of Zoom's companies that looked at Webex App.

Who reviews each, by team

Webex App and Zoom, in contacts
Webex AppZoom
Sales564%1285%
Marketing474%2048%
Engineering & IT54942%71828%
Operations & Finance17914%28111%
Consulting & Analysis22417%29011%
Leadership1088%31212%
Other13911%60424%

Engineering & IT drives evaluation for both products, but their reviewer profiles differ significantly. Webex App's reviews concentrate in Engineering & IT (549 reviewers) and Consulting & Analysis (224), while Zoom's evaluation spans more broadly across Leadership (312) and Marketing (204), suggesting different organizational paths to each purchase decision.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 941 companies that reviewed Webex App but not Zoom

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,190 that reviewed Zoom but not Webex App →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Webex App and not Zoom?
941 companies evaluated Webex App without also reviewing Zoom, while 2,190 companies reviewed Zoom exclusively.
Which teams review Webex App most?
Engineering & IT accounts for 549 of Webex App's reviewers, followed by Consulting & Analysis with 224 and Operations & Finance with 179.
Do more companies evaluate Zoom than Webex App?
2,307 companies reviewed Zoom compared to 1,058 for Webex App, with 117 companies assessing both platforms.

Keep reading

All comparisons