Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

SurveyMonkey vs Whova: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 11 companies have people who reviewed both SurveyMonkey and Whova: 1% of the 2,135 companies whose people reviewed SurveyMonkey, and 3% of the 399 that reviewed Whova.

How many companies evaluated both

SurveyMonkey only
2,124
companies
Both
11
companies
Whova only
388
companies

Only 11 companies evaluated both SurveyMonkey and Whova, suggesting limited direct comparison between them in the market. SurveyMonkey attracted 2,135 companies overall, while Whova drew 399, indicating they may serve different buyer priorities or use cases.

Who reviews each, by team

SurveyMonkey and Whova, in contacts
SurveyMonkeyWhova
Sales1235%328%
Marketing2109%215%
Engineering & IT40818%4210%
Operations & Finance38617%4110%
Consulting & Analysis26111%4511%
Leadership31914%7819%
Other60426%15337%

SurveyMonkey's reviewers spread across all functions, with particular depth in Engineering & IT (408 reviewers) and Leadership (319). Whova's evaluation came from a smaller set of reviewers, with Leadership (78) and Other roles (153) representing the largest share.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,124 companies that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not Whova

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 388 that reviewed Whova but not SurveyMonkey →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies looked at only one of these products?
2,124 companies reviewed SurveyMonkey but not Whova, while 388 reviewed Whova but not SurveyMonkey.
What share of each product's audience also reviewed the other?
1% of SurveyMonkey's companies also evaluated Whova, compared to 3% of Whova's companies reviewing SurveyMonkey.
Which functions most commonly reviewed each product?
For SurveyMonkey, Other roles led with 604 reviewers, followed by Engineering & IT with 408. For Whova, Leadership had 78 reviewers and Other roles had 153.

Keep reading

All comparisons