Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Intuit Mailchimp vs SurveyMonkey: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 204 companies have people who reviewed both Intuit Mailchimp and SurveyMonkey: 9% of the 2,360 companies whose people reviewed Intuit Mailchimp, and 10% of the 2,135 that reviewed SurveyMonkey.

How many companies evaluated both

Intuit Mailchimp only
2,156
companies
Both
204
companies
SurveyMonkey only
1,931
companies

Only 204 companies evaluated both Intuit Mailchimp and SurveyMonkey, meaning most buyers examined them independently. With 9% of Mailchimp reviewers also assessing SurveyMonkey, the two products draw largely separate evaluation audiences despite competing in the marketing automation category.

Who reviews each, by team

Intuit Mailchimp and SurveyMonkey, in contacts
Intuit MailchimpSurveyMonkey
Sales1325%1235%
Marketing40716%2109%
Engineering & IT44217%40818%
Operations & Finance2048%38617%
Consulting & Analysis2399%26111%
Leadership39716%31914%
Other71828%60426%

Mailchimp reviewers skew toward Engineering & IT (442 reviewers) and Other roles (718), while SurveyMonkey attracts proportionally more Operations & Finance evaluators (386 versus 204). Marketing teams reviewed both, though Mailchimp saw higher engagement from that discipline.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,156 companies that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not SurveyMonkey

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,931 that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not Intuit Mailchimp →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
2,156 companies reviewed Mailchimp without also looking at SurveyMonkey, while 1,931 reviewed SurveyMonkey alone. This shows each product has a distinct buyer base that did not cross-evaluate.
Which product reached more reviewers overall?
Mailchimp had 2,360 companies review it, compared to 2,135 for SurveyMonkey. The difference reflects broader interest, though both products drew significant evaluation activity.
Do the teams evaluating each product differ significantly?
Engineering & IT evaluated both heavily (442 for Mailchimp, 408 for SurveyMonkey), but Operations & Finance reviewers favored SurveyMonkey (386 versus 204). Marketing engagement was notably stronger for Mailchimp.

Keep reading

All comparisons