Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement vs SurveyMonkey: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 34 companies have people who reviewed both Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement and SurveyMonkey: 12% of the 274 companies whose people reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement, and 2% of the 2,135 that reviewed SurveyMonkey.

How many companies evaluated both

Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement only
240
companies
Both
34
companies
SurveyMonkey only
2,101
companies

Only 34 companies evaluated both Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement and SurveyMonkey, suggesting these products serve different buyer needs despite operating in adjacent categories. SurveyMonkey reviewers rarely cross over—just 2% of companies that assessed it also looked at Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement.

Who reviews each, by team

Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement and SurveyMonkey, in contacts
Salesforce Marketing Cloud EngagementSurveyMonkey
Sales238%1235%
Marketing5720%2109%
Engineering & IT6322%40818%
Operations & Finance186%38617%
Consulting & Analysis3713%26111%
Leadership4716%31914%
Other4616%60426%

Engineering & IT leads evaluation of SurveyMonkey with 408 reviewers, while Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement draws more balanced interest across Marketing (57 reviewers) and Engineering & IT (63 reviewers). Leadership engagement is notably stronger for Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement (47 vs 319).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 240 companies that reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement but not SurveyMonkey

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,101 that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement and not SurveyMonkey?
240 companies evaluated Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement without assessing SurveyMonkey, compared to 2,101 companies that reviewed SurveyMonkey alone.
Which teams show the biggest difference between the two products?
Operations & Finance reviewers favor SurveyMonkey (386 reviewers versus 18 for Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement), while Consulting & Analysis teams review both more evenly (37 for Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement and 261 for SurveyMonkey).
How many companies evaluated SurveyMonkey in total?
2,135 companies reviewed SurveyMonkey across 123 Sales, 210 Marketing, 408 Engineering & IT, 386 Operations & Finance, 261 Consulting & Analysis, 319 Leadership, and 604 Other team members.

Keep reading

All comparisons