Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

HubSpot Marketing Hub vs SurveyMonkey: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 43 companies have people who reviewed both HubSpot Marketing Hub and SurveyMonkey: 4% of the 1,223 companies whose people reviewed HubSpot Marketing Hub, and 2% of the 2,135 that reviewed SurveyMonkey.

How many companies evaluated both

HubSpot Marketing Hub only
1,180
companies
Both
43
companies
SurveyMonkey only
2,092
companies

Only 43 companies evaluated both HubSpot Marketing Hub and SurveyMonkey, suggesting these products typically serve different buyer needs. HubSpot Marketing Hub drew reviewers from 1,223 companies while SurveyMonkey was reviewed at 2,135 companies, with minimal overlap between the two buyer bases.

Who reviews each, by team

HubSpot Marketing Hub and SurveyMonkey, in contacts
HubSpot Marketing HubSurveyMonkey
Sales977%1235%
Marketing33626%2109%
Engineering & IT17714%40818%
Operations & Finance595%38617%
Consulting & Analysis1098%26111%
Leadership29022%31914%
Other24218%60426%

The teams reviewing each product differ notably. HubSpot Marketing Hub's evaluators concentrated in Marketing (336 reviewers) and Leadership (290 reviewers), while SurveyMonkey attracted broader participation from Engineering & IT (408 reviewers) and Other departments (604 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,180 companies that reviewed HubSpot Marketing Hub but not SurveyMonkey

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,092 that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not HubSpot Marketing Hub →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate both products together?
No. Of the companies that reviewed HubSpot Marketing Hub, only 4% also reviewed SurveyMonkey. The products attracted largely separate evaluation groups.
Which product was reviewed by more companies?
2,135 companies reviewed SurveyMonkey compared to 1,223 for HubSpot Marketing Hub. However, 1,180 companies evaluated HubSpot Marketing Hub exclusively, while 2,092 evaluated SurveyMonkey without looking at HubSpot Marketing Hub.
How did reviewer composition differ between the two?
HubSpot Marketing Hub saw stronger representation from Marketing and Leadership teams, while SurveyMonkey's reviewers included significantly more from Operations & Finance and Engineering & IT departments, indicating different organizational priorities during evaluation.

Keep reading

All comparisons