Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Adobe Marketo Engage vs SurveyMonkey: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 30 companies have people who reviewed both Adobe Marketo Engage and SurveyMonkey: 5% of the 567 companies whose people reviewed Adobe Marketo Engage, and 1% of the 2,135 that reviewed SurveyMonkey.

How many companies evaluated both

Adobe Marketo Engage only
537
companies
Both
30
companies
SurveyMonkey only
2,105
companies

Only 30 companies evaluated both Adobe Marketo Engage and SurveyMonkey, despite their presence in the marketing automation category. This limited overlap suggests that buyers typically assess them for distinct use cases rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Adobe Marketo Engage and SurveyMonkey, in contacts
Adobe Marketo EngageSurveyMonkey
Sales213%1235%
Marketing18329%2109%
Engineering & IT9515%40818%
Operations & Finance234%38617%
Consulting & Analysis6510%26111%
Leadership18930%31914%
Other6210%60426%

Adobe Marketo Engage drew heavily from Leadership (189 reviewers) and Marketing (183), while SurveyMonkey attracted broader cross-functional evaluation, particularly from Engineering & IT (408) and Other departments (604). This difference reflects how the two products appeal to different organizational roles.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 537 companies that reviewed Adobe Marketo Engage but not SurveyMonkey

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,105 that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not Adobe Marketo Engage →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated only one of these products?
537 companies reviewed Adobe Marketo Engage without reviewing SurveyMonkey, while 2,105 reviewed SurveyMonkey alone. The asymmetry shows SurveyMonkey reached far more evaluators overall.
Which teams reviewed each product most?
For Adobe Marketo Engage, Leadership and Marketing dominated the review process. For SurveyMonkey, Engineering & IT and Other departments led evaluation efforts, suggesting different stakeholder involvement in each purchase decision.
What percentage of each product's reviewers also looked at the other?
5% of Adobe Marketo Engage reviewers also examined SurveyMonkey, compared to 1% of SurveyMonkey reviewers who looked at Adobe Marketo Engage. Both percentages are low, indicating minimal direct comparison between them.

Keep reading

All comparisons