Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement vs SurveyMonkey: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 34 companies have people who reviewed both Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement and SurveyMonkey: 10% of the 354 companies whose people reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement, and 2% of the 2,135 that reviewed SurveyMonkey.

How many companies evaluated both

Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement only
320
companies
Both
34
companies
SurveyMonkey only
2,101
companies

Only 34 companies evaluated both Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement and SurveyMonkey, suggesting limited direct comparison between them. This overlap reflects the products' different primary use cases: one is built for marketing automation, the other for survey and feedback collection.

Who reviews each, by team

Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement and SurveyMonkey, in contacts
Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account EngagementSurveyMonkey
Sales247%1235%
Marketing8022%2109%
Engineering & IT7520%40818%
Operations & Finance134%38617%
Consulting & Analysis4211%26111%
Leadership8523%31914%
Other4913%60426%

Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement drew more reviewers from Marketing (80 contacts) and Leadership (85), while SurveyMonkey's evaluation base was broader across Engineering & IT (408) and Operations & Finance (386), indicating different buyer constituencies.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 320 companies that reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement but not SurveyMonkey

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,101 that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement?
320 companies evaluated Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement but not SurveyMonkey. Of all companies that reviewed Salesforce, only 10% also looked at SurveyMonkey.
How many companies reviewed only SurveyMonkey?
2,101 companies evaluated SurveyMonkey but not Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement. Just 2% of SurveyMonkey's reviewers also reviewed Salesforce.
Which teams reviewed each product most?
Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement was reviewed most by Leadership (85 contacts) and Marketing (80). SurveyMonkey was reviewed most by Other roles (604 contacts) and Engineering & IT (408).

Keep reading

All comparisons