Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Constant Contact vs SurveyMonkey: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 58 companies have people who reviewed both Constant Contact and SurveyMonkey: 9% of the 676 companies whose people reviewed Constant Contact, and 3% of the 2,135 that reviewed SurveyMonkey.

How many companies evaluated both

Constant Contact only
618
companies
Both
58
companies
SurveyMonkey only
2,077
companies

Only 58 companies evaluated both Constant Contact and SurveyMonkey, despite the difference in their reviewer bases. This narrow overlap suggests that buyers typically assess them for distinct use cases rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Constant Contact and SurveyMonkey, in contacts
Constant ContactSurveyMonkey
Sales406%1235%
Marketing11016%2109%
Engineering & IT10816%40818%
Operations & Finance6910%38617%
Consulting & Analysis629%26111%
Leadership13319%31914%
Other17325%60426%

Leadership leads reviews of Constant Contact with 133 reviewers, while SurveyMonkey draws more attention from Engineering & IT (408 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (386 reviewers), reflecting different departmental priorities.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 618 companies that reviewed Constant Contact but not SurveyMonkey

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,077 that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not Constant Contact →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Constant Contact and SurveyMonkey together?
58 companies reviewed both products. Of the 676 companies that evaluated Constant Contact, only 9% also looked at SurveyMonkey, while 3% of SurveyMonkey's 2,135 reviewers also reviewed Constant Contact.
How many companies reviewed only Constant Contact?
618 companies evaluated Constant Contact without reviewing SurveyMonkey.
Which product attracted more total company reviews?
SurveyMonkey was reviewed by 2,135 companies across 2,135 countries, compared to 676 companies and 676 countries for Constant Contact.

Keep reading

All comparisons