Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

SurveyMonkey vs User Interviews: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 17 companies have people who reviewed both SurveyMonkey and User Interviews: 1% of the 2,135 companies whose people reviewed SurveyMonkey, and 8% of the 221 that reviewed User Interviews.

How many companies evaluated both

SurveyMonkey only
2,118
companies
Both
17
companies
User Interviews only
204
companies

Only 17 companies evaluated both SurveyMonkey and User Interviews, despite SurveyMonkey's much larger reviewer base. This small overlap suggests the two products serve distinct buyer needs rather than competing directly for the same evaluation process.

Who reviews each, by team

SurveyMonkey and User Interviews, in contacts
SurveyMonkeyUser Interviews
Sales1235%104%
Marketing2109%136%
Engineering & IT40818%4520%
Operations & Finance38617%4821%
Consulting & Analysis26111%2511%
Leadership31914%2411%
Other60426%6328%

SurveyMonkey reviewers span all functions, with Engineering & IT, Leadership, and Other teams each contributing over 408 reviewers. User Interviews reviewers concentrate in Engineering & IT and Operations & Finance, which together account for the majority of its evaluations.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,118 companies that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not User Interviews

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 204 that reviewed User Interviews but not SurveyMonkey →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate SurveyMonkey and User Interviews together?
1% of SurveyMonkey's companies also reviewed User Interviews, while 8% of User Interviews' companies also reviewed SurveyMonkey. The low figures indicate most buyers assess them separately.
How many companies reviewed only SurveyMonkey?
2,118 companies reviewed SurveyMonkey but not User Interviews, compared to 204 companies that reviewed User Interviews alone.
Which teams drive reviews of each product?
SurveyMonkey draws reviewers across teams, with 604 in the Other category, 319 in Leadership, and 408 in Engineering & IT. User Interviews sees 45 Engineering & IT reviewers and 48 Operations & Finance reviewers.

Keep reading

All comparisons