Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

SurveyMonkey vs SurveySparrow: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 19 companies have people who reviewed both SurveyMonkey and SurveySparrow: 1% of the 2,135 companies whose people reviewed SurveyMonkey, and 7% of the 285 that reviewed SurveySparrow.

How many companies evaluated both

SurveyMonkey only
2,116
companies
Both
19
companies
SurveySparrow only
266
companies

Only 19 companies evaluated both SurveyMonkey and SurveySparrow, suggesting that buyers typically assess them separately rather than as direct alternatives. SurveyMonkey drew reviewers from 2,135 companies overall, while SurveySparrow attracted 285, indicating different scales of evaluation across the market.

Who reviews each, by team

SurveyMonkey and SurveySparrow, in contacts
SurveyMonkeySurveySparrow
Sales1235%103%
Marketing2109%227%
Engineering & IT40818%6221%
Operations & Finance38617%3010%
Consulting & Analysis26111%3813%
Leadership31914%279%
Other60426%10937%

SurveyMonkey's reviewers span all departments, with notable strength in Engineering & IT (408 reviewers) and Leadership (319). SurveySparrow's evaluation was more concentrated, with Engineering & IT (62) and Other roles (109) accounting for the largest share of its reviewers.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,116 companies that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not SurveySparrow

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 266 that reviewed SurveySparrow but not SurveyMonkey →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate both products together?
19 companies reviewed both SurveyMonkey and SurveySparrow. Of SurveyMonkey's 2,135 evaluating companies, 1% also looked at SurveySparrow, while 7% of SurveySparrow's 285 companies also reviewed SurveyMonkey.
How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
2,116 companies evaluated SurveyMonkey but not SurveySparrow, while 266 companies reviewed SurveySparrow without assessing SurveyMonkey.
Which departments review each product most?
For SurveyMonkey, Engineering & IT led with 408 reviewers, followed by Leadership with 319. For SurveySparrow, Engineering & IT also dominated with 62 reviewers, but Other roles were nearly as prominent with 109.

Keep reading

All comparisons