Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Skype vs Webex Meetings: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 199 companies have people who reviewed both Skype and Webex Meetings: 8% of the 2,476 companies whose people reviewed Skype, and 14% of the 1,442 that reviewed Webex Meetings.

How many companies evaluated both

Skype only
2,277
companies
Both
199
companies
Webex Meetings only
1,243
companies

199 companies evaluated both Skype and Webex Meetings, suggesting these products are frequently reviewed together by organizations assessing video conferencing options. Skype drew reviewers from 2,476 companies overall, while Webex Meetings was reviewed by 1,442 companies.

Who reviews each, by team

Skype and Webex Meetings, in contacts
SkypeWebex Meetings
Sales1104%744%
Marketing1856%835%
Engineering & IT90532%63136%
Operations & Finance37513%23713%
Consulting & Analysis36013%30217%
Leadership31511%22413%
Other61722%21712%

Engineering & IT dominated reviews for both products, but Skype attracted notably more reviewers from Sales and Marketing, whereas Webex Meetings saw stronger engagement from the Consulting & Analysis team.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,277 companies that reviewed Skype but not Webex Meetings

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,243 that reviewed Webex Meetings but not Skype →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Skype?
2,277 companies reviewed Skype but not Webex Meetings, representing the majority of Skype's evaluation base.
What share of Skype reviewers also looked at Webex Meetings?
Only 8% of the companies that reviewed Skype also evaluated Webex Meetings, indicating limited direct comparison between the two.
How many companies reviewed Webex Meetings exclusively?
1,243 companies reviewed Webex Meetings without evaluating Skype, making up the bulk of Webex Meetings' review population.

Keep reading

All comparisons