Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Skype vs Webex App: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 154 companies have people who reviewed both Skype and Webex App: 6% of the 2,476 companies whose people reviewed Skype, and 15% of the 1,058 that reviewed Webex App.

How many companies evaluated both

Skype only
2,322
companies
Both
154
companies
Webex App only
904
companies

154 companies reviewed both Skype and Webex App, representing a small fraction of evaluators for either platform. This limited overlap suggests that most buyers assess these tools separately rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Skype and Webex App, in contacts
SkypeWebex App
Sales1104%564%
Marketing1856%474%
Engineering & IT90532%54942%
Operations & Finance37513%17914%
Consulting & Analysis36013%22417%
Leadership31511%1088%
Other61722%13911%

Skype draws reviewers across all departments, with particularly strong representation from Engineering & IT (905 reviewers) and broad participation in Other roles (617 reviewers). Webex App's reviewer base is similarly concentrated in Engineering & IT (549 reviewers), though with notably fewer participants in Marketing (47 reviewers) and Leadership (108 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,322 companies that reviewed Skype but not Webex App

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 904 that reviewed Webex App but not Skype →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated only Skype?
2,322 companies reviewed Skype but not Webex App, compared to 904 companies that reviewed Webex App alone.
What share of each product's reviewers also looked at the other?
Of the 2,476 companies that reviewed Skype, 6% also evaluated Webex App. Among the 1,058 companies reviewing Webex App, 15% also assessed Skype.
Which teams show the biggest difference in review participation between the two?
Sales reviewed Skype more frequently (110 reviewers) than Webex App (56 reviewers), while Consulting & Analysis participation was closer, with 360 reviewers for Skype and 224 for Webex App.

Keep reading

All comparisons