Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Meeting vs Skype: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 224 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Meeting and Skype: 14% of the 1,627 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Meeting, and 9% of the 2,476 that reviewed Skype.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Meeting only
1,403
companies
Both
224
companies
Skype only
2,252
companies

224 companies evaluated both GoTo Meeting and Skype, suggesting limited overlap in buyer evaluation patterns for these two platforms. Most buyers who reviewed either product focused on one or the other rather than comparing them side by side.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Meeting and Skype, in contacts
GoTo MeetingSkype
Sales1398%1104%
Marketing1136%1856%
Engineering & IT46626%90532%
Operations & Finance26815%37513%
Consulting & Analysis23113%36013%
Leadership24814%31511%
Other31518%61722%

Engineering & IT teams dominate reviews for both products, but Skype attracted significantly more reviewers from that discipline than GoTo Meeting. GoTo Meeting drew proportionally stronger interest from Leadership and Consulting & Analysis teams, while Skype saw higher engagement from Marketing.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,403 companies that reviewed GoTo Meeting but not Skype

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,252 that reviewed Skype but not GoTo Meeting →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only GoTo Meeting or only Skype?
1,403 companies reviewed GoTo Meeting without also reviewing Skype, while 2,252 companies reviewed Skype without evaluating GoTo Meeting. This means the vast majority of evaluators focused on one platform in isolation.
What share of each product's review base looked at both options?
14% of GoTo Meeting reviewers also evaluated Skype, compared to 9% of Skype reviewers who looked at GoTo Meeting. The difference reflects their different total review populations.
Which teams reviewed each product most?
Engineering & IT conducted 466 reviews of GoTo Meeting and 905 reviews of Skype. For GoTo Meeting, Leadership teams were the second-largest review group with 248 reviewers, while for Skype, Operations & Finance conducted 375 reviews.

Keep reading

All comparisons