Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Skype for Business vs Zoom Workplace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 32 companies have people who reviewed both Skype for Business and Zoom Workplace: 10% of the 314 companies whose people reviewed Skype for Business, and 1% of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace.

How many companies evaluated both

Skype for Business only
282
companies
Both
32
companies
Zoom Workplace only
2,212
companies

Only 32 companies evaluated both Skype for Business and Zoom Workplace, despite their shared market. This low overlap suggests that most buyers in this space commit to one platform rather than conducting side-by-side comparisons.

Who reviews each, by team

Skype for Business and Zoom Workplace, in contacts
Skype for BusinessZoom Workplace
Sales154%1646%
Marketing268%1456%
Engineering & IT10431%72729%
Operations & Finance5817%32813%
Consulting & Analysis4513%32513%
Leadership237%31112%
Other6519%53421%

Reviewers of Skype for Business are concentrated in Engineering & IT (104 contacts), while Zoom Workplace reviews are distributed across more teams, with the largest group also in Engineering & IT (727 contacts) but significant participation from Sales, Marketing, and Leadership as well.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 282 companies that reviewed Skype for Business but not Zoom Workplace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,212 that reviewed Zoom Workplace but not Skype for Business →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Skype for Business?
282 companies evaluated Skype for Business without reviewing Zoom Workplace.
How many companies reviewed only Zoom Workplace?
2,212 companies reviewed Zoom Workplace without evaluating Skype for Business.
Which product was reviewed by more companies overall?
2,244 companies reviewed Zoom Workplace compared to 314 for Skype for Business.

Keep reading

All comparisons