Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Skype vs Skype for Business: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 64 companies have people who reviewed both Skype and Skype for Business: 3% of the 2,476 companies whose people reviewed Skype, and 20% of the 314 that reviewed Skype for Business.

How many companies evaluated both

Skype only
2,412
companies
Both
64
companies
Skype for Business only
250
companies

64 companies evaluated both Skype and Skype for Business, representing a small fraction of the buyer base for each product. The limited overlap suggests that most organizations reviewing these products do so independently rather than as part of a direct comparison.

Who reviews each, by team

Skype and Skype for Business, in contacts
SkypeSkype for Business
Sales1104%154%
Marketing1856%268%
Engineering & IT90532%10431%
Operations & Finance37513%5817%
Consulting & Analysis36013%4513%
Leadership31511%237%
Other61722%6519%

Engineering & IT dominates review activity for both products, though Skype draws reviewers across a broader range of functions. Skype's 905 Engineering & IT reviewers significantly outnumber Skype for Business's 104, and Skype also sees more involvement from Operations & Finance and Other roles.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,412 companies that reviewed Skype but not Skype for Business

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 250 that reviewed Skype for Business but not Skype →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of Skype reviewers also looked at Skype for Business?
Only 3% of companies that reviewed Skype also reviewed Skype for Business, indicating these products typically reach different evaluation audiences.
How many companies reviewed Skype but not Skype for Business?
2,412 companies evaluated Skype without reviewing Skype for Business, compared to 250 companies that reviewed Skype for Business alone.
Which teams review Skype for Business most?
Engineering & IT leads with 104 reviewers, followed by Operations & Finance with 58 and Other functions with 65.

Keep reading

All comparisons