Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Semrush vs SurveyMonkey: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 12 companies have people who reviewed both Semrush and SurveyMonkey: 2% of the 511 companies whose people reviewed Semrush, and 1% of the 2,135 that reviewed SurveyMonkey.

How many companies evaluated both

Semrush only
499
companies
Both
12
companies
SurveyMonkey only
2,123
companies

Only 12 companies evaluated both Semrush and SurveyMonkey, suggesting limited direct comparison between them despite serving overlapping buyer functions. This narrow overlap may reflect different use cases within marketing automation: Semrush focuses on SEO and content marketing, while SurveyMonkey centers on feedback collection.

Who reviews each, by team

Semrush and SurveyMonkey, in contacts
SemrushSurveyMonkey
Sales122%1235%
Marketing11121%2109%
Engineering & IT10520%40818%
Operations & Finance102%38617%
Consulting & Analysis6813%26111%
Leadership11522%31914%
Other11021%60426%

Semrush reviewers concentrate in Leadership (115 contacts) and Marketing (111), whereas SurveyMonkey draws evaluators across a broader spectrum, particularly in Engineering & IT (408) and Other roles (604).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 499 companies that reviewed Semrush but not SurveyMonkey

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,123 that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not Semrush →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
499 companies reviewed Semrush without evaluating SurveyMonkey, while 2,123 reviewed SurveyMonkey without looking at Semrush.
Which product reaches more reviewers overall?
2,135 companies had people review SurveyMonkey compared to 511 for Semrush, a difference of 2,123 companies with no Semrush evaluation.
Do buyers typically compare these two directly?
Only 2% of Semrush's evaluating companies also reviewed SurveyMonkey, and 1% of SurveyMonkey's companies looked at Semrush, indicating they are rarely part of the same purchase decision.

Keep reading

All comparisons