Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Intuit Mailchimp vs Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 36 companies have people who reviewed both Intuit Mailchimp and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement: 2% of the 2,360 companies whose people reviewed Intuit Mailchimp, and 13% of the 274 that reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement.

How many companies evaluated both

Intuit Mailchimp only
2,324
companies
Both
36
companies
Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement only
238
companies

Only 36 companies reviewed both Intuit Mailchimp and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement, suggesting most buyers evaluate them separately rather than as direct alternatives. Mailchimp drew reviewers from 2,360 companies across 2% overlap, while Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement reached 274 companies with 13% overlap.

Who reviews each, by team

Intuit Mailchimp and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement, in contacts
Intuit MailchimpSalesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement
Sales1325%238%
Marketing40716%5720%
Engineering & IT44217%6322%
Operations & Finance2048%186%
Consulting & Analysis2399%3713%
Leadership39716%4716%
Other71828%4616%

Mailchimp reviews came heavily from Engineering & IT (442 reviewers) and Other departments (718), while Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement saw more balanced participation, with Engineering & IT (63) and Marketing (57) as its largest reviewer groups.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,324 companies that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 238 that reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement but not Intuit Mailchimp →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated only Mailchimp?
2,324 companies reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement.
Which teams review Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement most?
The largest reviewer groups for Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement were Engineering & IT with 63 reviewers and Marketing with 57 reviewers.
How many companies looked at both platforms?
36 companies evaluated both products, representing 2% of Mailchimp's reviewer base and 13% of Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement's.

Keep reading

All comparisons