Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Intuit Mailchimp vs Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 30 companies have people who reviewed both Intuit Mailchimp and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement: 1% of the 2,360 companies whose people reviewed Intuit Mailchimp, and 8% of the 354 that reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement.

How many companies evaluated both

Intuit Mailchimp only
2,330
companies
Both
30
companies
Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement only
324
companies

30 companies evaluated both Intuit Mailchimp and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement, representing 1% of Mailchimp's reviewer base. The small overlap suggests that most buyers evaluating marketing automation platforms examine them separately rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Intuit Mailchimp and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement, in contacts
Intuit MailchimpSalesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement
Sales1325%247%
Marketing40716%8022%
Engineering & IT44217%7520%
Operations & Finance2048%134%
Consulting & Analysis2399%4211%
Leadership39716%8523%
Other71828%4913%

Mailchimp's reviewers span all functions, with the largest groups in Engineering & IT (442), Marketing (407), and Leadership (397). Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement draws a similar mix but with notably smaller numbers across each team, led by Marketing (80) and Leadership (85).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,330 companies that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 324 that reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement but not Intuit Mailchimp →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these two products?
2,330 companies reviewed Mailchimp but not Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement, while 324 companies reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement but not Mailchimp.
Which teams review Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement most often?
Marketing teams contributed 80 reviewers, followed by Leadership (85) and Engineering & IT (75).
Are Operations & Finance teams equally represented in reviews of both products?
Mailchimp attracted 204 Operations & Finance reviewers, compared to 13 for Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement.

Keep reading

All comparisons